Connect

Facebook Twitter Email Newsletter

Partners

image image

Sponsors

image image

Privacy Policy for Neighbor Brigade Website

Online Privacy Policy
Neighbor Brigade, Inc. (collectively “Neighbor Brigade” or “we”), is the operator and host of this website, “neighborbrigade.com” (the “Site”).  This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to anyone who uses the Site (a “User” or “you”). When you use or access this Site, you give us your consent to collect, process, use, store, and disclose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any information or data that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”), which you submit or convey through your use of this Site. This Privacy Policy notifies you of our practices regarding our collection and use of such Personal.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use for the Site also govern your use of the Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made part of the Terms of Use, which are accessible here.  If after reviewing the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy you have any questions or concerns regarding the contents thereof, please contact us by sending an email to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Updates to the Privacy Policy
The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are subject to change at any time by us by posting them on the Site. It is your obligation to review the Privacy Policy from time to time.  Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified by its effective date.  Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

Information Collected on the Site
Neighbor Brigade collects Personal Information from Users who submit or convey their information by their use of the Site.  For example, if you register on the Site to form a chapter or access information related to a chapter of Neighbor Brigade, you may be asked to provide Personal Information including your name, title, address, telephone number, email address, and other relevant information. You can view our Site even if you do not register, but some aspects of the Site may be unavailable.  You may also submit Personal Information in connection with a posting to the Discussion Forum. 

We will not seek or knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 14.  If you are aged 13 or under, you may not submit any Personal Information via this Site.  For additional terms and conditions governing your submission of information, including Personal Information, via the Site, please click here for the Terms of Use.

Uses of Personal Information
Neighbor Brigade may display certain of your Personal Information that you submit via this Site, including your name, title, address, telephone number, email address, and other relevant information, to other Users who have registered on the Site, which you authorize Neighbor Brigade to do when you submit such information. If you do not want such Personal Information to be viewed by other individuals and volunteers associated with Neighbor Brigade or our chapters, do not submit such Personal Information to this Site.

We also use Personal Information that we receive or collect from you to provide and improve our services, send announcements and communications about our or our chapters’ activities, facilitate marketing and fundraising efforts, process your requests, and otherwise administer our organization. If you do not want your Personal Information to be used for marketing or fundraising purposes, you may email or write us at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or 18 Willard Street, Wayland MA 01778. If you do not want your Personal Information used as otherwise detailed in this Privacy Policy, then you must not use the Site.

We may also use your information in an aggregated or de-identified form to measure or track Site statistics, such as number of visits, average time spent on the Site, and pages viewed. We collect this information to measure the use of our Site and to improve the content of our Site.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We share your Personal Information with the chapter of Neighbor Brigade with which you are associated. On occasion Neighbor Brigade may use the services of third parties to engage in marketing or fundraising activities and provide other services. Such third parties are governed by obligations to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information. Your Personal Information may be processed by these third parties, solely for the purpose of providing products and services as requested or agreed upon by Neighbor Brigade. We may also disclose certain Personal Information as required by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding.

(For California Residents), California Privacy Rights under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84
California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84 give California residents the right to ask us for a notice describing the categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. The notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it has been shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or 18 Willard Street, Wayland MA 01778. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Updating, Correcting or Removing Personal Information
Neighbor Brigade strives to keep your information accurate, complete, and current.  If you wish to update, correct, or delete your Personal Information, you may email or write us at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or 18 Willard Street, Wayland MA 01778.

Upon receipt of a request to delete Personal Information, we will delete the applicable Personal Information from our active databases, although your Personal Information may continue to be stored on our back-up media. We reserve the right to charge a small fee to provide access or to process any request to update, correct, or delete Personal Information.

Protecting Personal Information
Neighbor Brigade takes reasonable steps to implement and maintain reasonable security measures for Personal Information that we collect via the Site. However, we cannot guarantee and do not warrant or represent that all information will be protected against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access by third parties. By your use of this Site, you acknowledge that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed as secure from such incidents and agree that you will not hold Neighbor Brigade responsible for any such breach of security.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your registration information and password, and you are responsible for all uses of your account, whether or not authorized by you. In the event that you lose your password or become aware of misuse or unauthorized use of your username or password, it is your obligation to immediately notify us. Neighbor Brigade will have no responsibility for lost or misused passwords or for unauthorized access occasioned by the foregoing.

Third Party Websites
The Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and does not apply to websites that are linked to the Site and not operated by Neighbor Brigade, including, but not limited to, the websites powered by Lotsa Helping Hands, Inc. Links to third-party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you. All content accessed via links to outside websites belongs to the respective owners of those websites and content and services available via such websites are governed by the terms and conditions or privacy policies of those websites. 

Privacy Policy Effective Date: Mar 20, 2012